green fees

 

2018 All Ireland Finalists J B CARR Diamond Trophy

Click here for  2018 Photo Gallery                   Click here for Previous Winners

  Club  Province County
 Winner           The K Club  Leinster  Kildare 
Runner up Portumna  Connaught  Galway 
3rd Place Templemore  Munster  Tipperary 
4th Place Ballybofey & Stranorlar  Ulster  Donegal 

 

 

 

 

Results Final Day 2  Sunday 2nd September

Final 2018 J B Carr Diamond Trophy

11.00 AM  PORTUMNA H/Cap Combined Shots W/L 11.00 AM  The K Club H/Cap Combined Shots W/L
Match 1  Gerry Madden 13       Match 1  Brian Rogers      
   Martin Kennedy 11  24   19TH    David Synnott 13  21  -2  
Match 2  Gene McEntee 18        Match 2  Tom Freeman  3      
   Willie Carty 12  30       John Stewart 16  19  -6  20TH 
Match 3  John Cormican 20        Match 3  Aidan Brady 10       
   Danny Losty 10  30  1 UP     Dan O'Gorman 12  22  -4   
Match 4  Mike Coniry 14        Match 4  Eamon Daly 12       
   Dick Quinlivan 16  30       Tony Kelly 14  26  -2 3 & 2  
Match 5  Matt Donohoe 10        Match 5  Brendan McDonnell      
   Mick Keyes 12  22       Arthur French 15  20  -1  19TH 
                       
Playoff for 3rd place & 4th Place    
10.00 AM  TEMPLEMORE H/Cap Combined Shots W/L 10.00 AM  Ballybofey &   Stranorlar H/Cap Combined Shots W/L
Match 1  Seamus Bourke 12      19th  Match 1  Michael O'Boyle 14       
   Liam Daly 17  29  -1       John McCaughan 14  30   
Match 2  Dinny Tuohy 12        Match 2  Paddy Mullin 13       
   Bertie Keane 16 28  -1  2 & 1     Michael Scanlan 16  29   
Match 3  Martin Bohan 14        Match 3  Alex Harkin 13       
   Paddy Bourke 16  30       Martin Roarty 16  29  -1  5 & 4 
Match 4  Tom McGrath 13        Match 4  Michael Hynes 13       
   Bernie O'Rourke 17  30  3 & 2     Terry Farrell 20  30   
Match 5  Tom Kenny 15        Match 5  Gerry Driver 11       
   Michael Webster 18  30  half     Bob McFeely 15  26  -2   half
                       
                       

  Results Semi Final Day 1 Saturday 1st September

10.00AM  Club Name Portumna H/Cap Combined Shots W/L 10.00AM  Club Name Templemore H/Cap Combined Shots W/L
Match 1  Gerry Madden  13       Match 1  Michael Keely 16      
   Martin Kennedy  11  24  -3  19th     Ambrose Purcell 17  30   
Match 2  Gene McEntee  18       Match 2  Seamus Bourke 12       
   Willie Carty  12   30       Liam Daly 17  29  -1  2 & 1 
Match 3  John Cormican 20       Match 3  Tom McGrath 13       
   Danny Losty  10  30 0 1 Up     Bernie O'Rourke 17  30   
Match 4  Mike Coniry  14        Match 4  Gerry Keegan 19       
   Dick Quinlivan  16  30 4 & 3     Tom Kenny 15  30  
Match 5  Mat Donohue 10        Match 5  Dinny Touhy 12       
   Mick Keyes 12  22  -3  Half     Bertie Keane 16   28   
                       
11.00 AM  Club Name         The K Club H/Cap Combined Shots W/L 11.00 AM  Club Name Ballybofey & Stranorlar H/Cap Combined Shots W/L
Match 1  David Coyle  5       Match 1  Michael O'Boyle 14       
   Stan Kiernan 14  19  -6       John McCaughan 16  30  4 & 3 
Match 2  Aidan Brady 10        Match 2  Paddy Mullin 13       
   Dan OGorman 12  22  -4  5 & 4     Michael Scanlan 16  29   
Match 3  Tom Freeman       Match 3  Alex Harkin 13       
   John Stuart 16  19  -5  19th     Marty Roarty 16  29   
Match 4  Joe O'Grady 8       Match 4  Michael Hynes 13       
   Arthur French 15  23 -4  Half     Terry Farrell 20  30   
Match 5  Eamon Daly 12        Match 5  Seamus Gallagher 13       
   Tom Kelly 14  26 -2  5 & 4     John Bradley 17  30   
                       

31st, August & 1st and 2nd September 2018 in Woodenbridge Golf Club. Finalists from the four Provinces meet to find the 2018 winners

Opening ceremony at 7pm on Friday 31st.  Draw for Saturday  semi finals matches

Meals can be booked in the Pheasantry Restaurant by phoning 0402 35202 

Province County Club
Leinster  Kildare  The K Club
Ulster  Donegal  Ballybofey&Stranorlar
Connacht  Galway  Portumna
Munster  Tipperary Templemore

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROVINCIAL SEMI FINALS 2018

Leinster  Dublin North - Royal Dublin  vs Kildare - K Club
Connacht  Galway- Portumna GC vs Mayo - Ballinrobe GC
Munster  Tipperary - Templemore GC vs Cork South - Mahon GC
Ulster

 Donegal - Ballybofey - Stranorlar vs Monaghan Rossmore GC