green fees

 

2017 All Ireland Finalists Mary McKenna Diamond Trophy

Woodenbridge Golf Club would like to acknowledge Grainne Duffy -  Duffy Photo  - Events, Portraiture, Fine Art,Marketing & Graphic Design for some of the wonderful photos over the Mary McKenna Diamond Trophy Final weekend. Click here for Gallery

Irish Golf Desk Highlight Mary McKenna Final

Placing  Province County Golf Club
Winner Leinster  Meath  Royal Tara Golf Club
Runner Up Ulster Antrim Belvoir Park Golf Club
3rd Place Connacht Galway Tuam Golf Club
4th Place Munster Tipperary  Thurles Golf Club

 

 

 

 

Click here for Previous Winners

Winner ROYAL TARA GOLF CLUB  AND BELVOIR PARK - Runner up

11.00AM BELVOIR PARK Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 11.00AM ROYAL TARA Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1 Julie Morrison 10 30 0   Match 1 Marion Cleary 8 34 2 7 and 5
  Anne Stewart 17         Geraldine Onofri 26      
Match 2 Violet McBride 6 23 0 2 and 1 Match 2 Paula Kennedy 14 36 7  
  Anne Stewart 17         Ada Davis 22      
Match 3 Susan Cashman 14 35 2   Match 3 Jane Hughes 15 31 0 2 and 1
  Honor Ross 21         Breda McGuinness 16      
Match 4 Carmel McCavana 16 36 0   Match 4 Mary Bannon 15 41 3 19th
  Jill Parton 20         Ann Donnelly 26      
Match 5 Joan McVeigh 13 39 0 2 and 1 Match 5 Colette Bedford 19 40 1  
  Betty Cowan 26         Irene Giles 21      
  Subs:-           Subs:-        
  E. McCrea 18         Vonie Macken 13      
  M. Lee 21         Doreen Reilly 26      
 3rd & 4th Play off           TUAM 3RD AND THURLES 4TH
10.00AM THURLES Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 10.00AM Tuam Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1 Margaret Corcoran 15       Match 1 Joan Tighe 18 42 1 19th
  Peggy Kirby 25         Fionnuala Walsh 24      
Match 2 Dympna Miley 18 43 0   Match 2 Mary Bollard 21 44 1 2 and 1
  Joan Butler 25         Mary Gannon 23      
Match 3 Jacquie Hennessy 24 49 1   Match 3 Rita Tierney 21 48 0 1 up
  Mary Phelan 25         Mary McDonagh 27      
Match 4 Anne Hackett 22 47 2 Called In Match 4 Anneta O'Neill 14 43 0 Called in
  Delia Carroll 25         Helen Byrne 29      
Match 5 Anna Stapleton 21 49 1 7 and 6 Match 5 Maureen Donnelly 22 47 0  
  Jean Butler 28         Dolly Campbell 25      
  Subs:-           Subs:-        
  Fionnuala Corcoran 21 49       Sr. Agnes Curly 26      
  Madie Duignan 28         Phil Farrell 29      

Draw for Semi Final Day 1 Saturday 9th September

Day 1 results

10.00AM THURLES Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 10.00AM BELVOIR PARK Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1 Dympna Miley 18 42 10   Match 1 Violet McBride 6 23 0  19th
  Rita Holohan 24         Anne Stewart 17      
Match 2 Jacquie Hennessy 24 49 7  4/3 Match 2 Susan Cashman 14 35 0  
  Mary Phelan 25         Honor Ross 21      
Match 3 Anne Hackett 22 50 10   Match 3 Julie Morrison 10 30 0 6/5 
  Madie Duignan 28         Una O'Hara 20      
Match 4 Fionnuala Corcoran 21 45 5   Match 4 Carmel McCavana 16 36 0 3/1 
  Marian Ryan 24         Jill Parton 20      
Match 5 Anna Stapleton 21 49 5   Match 5 Joan McVeigh 13 39 0 Called in 
  Jean Butler 28         Betty Cowan 26      
  Subs:-             Subs:-      
  Margaret Corcoran 15           E. McCrea 18    
  Peggy Kirby 25           M. Lee 21    
11:00 AM ROYAL TARA Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 11:00 AM TUAM Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1 Marion Cleary 8 34 0 4 /3  Match 1 Joan Tighe 18 42 4  
  Geraldine Onofri 26         Fionnuala Walsh 24      
Match 2 Paula Kennedy 14 36 0 3/2  Match 2 Mary Bollard 21 44 4  
  Ada Davis 22         Mary Gannon 23      
Match 3 Mary Bannon 15 41 0 3/2  Match 3 Rita Tierney 21 48 4  
  Ann Donnelly 26         Mary McDonagh 27      
Match 4 Jane Hughes 15 31 0 Called in Match 4 Anneta O'Neill 14 43 6  
  Breda McGuinness 16         Helen Byrne 29      
Match 5 Colette Bedford 19 40 0  Called in Match 5 Maureen Donnelly 22 47 4  
  Irene Giles 21         Dolly Campbell 25      
  Subs:-           Subs:-        
  Vonie Macken 13         Sr. Agnes Curly 26      
  Doreen Reilly 26         Phil Farrell 29      

  

All Ireland Final Weekend

Date for your Diary -  8th, 9th and 10th September in Woodenbridge Golf Club. Finalists from the four Provinces meet to find the 2017 winners

Opening ceremony at 7pm on Friday 8th.  Draw for Saturday  semi finals matches

Meals can be booked in the Pheasantry Restaurant by phoning 0402 35202 

Welcoming our Sponsors - INVESTEC  - Woodenbridge Hotel - Newbridge Silver - Cassidy Wines

 8th, 9th & 10th September 2017

Pennants  Investec Mascot 2017

Leinster  Meath - Royal Tara GC
Connacht Galway- Tuam 
Munster Tipperary- Thurles
Ulster Antrim-Belvoir Park

 PROVINCIAL SEMI FINALS

Leinster  Wexford - New Ross GC vs Meath - Royal Tara GC
Connacht  Galway- Tuam GC vs Sligo - Sligo GC
Munster  Tipperary- Thurles GC vs Waterford - Waterford GC
Ulster  Antrim-Belvoir Park vs Tyrone - Killymoon GC

Royal Tara GC -  Meath Winners of Leinster Provincial                            

Royal Tara winners 2017

New Ross GC  - Wexford  Runners Up Leinster Provincial

 New Ross runners up 2017

Thurles  GC Winners Munster Provincial

 Thurles Gc -  Mary Mc Kenna Diamond Trophy Munster Provincial Winners 2017 

Waterford GC Runners up of Munster Provincial

Waterford GC Team - Runners-Up Munster Provincial Finals

Tuam  GC Winners Connacht Provincial

Tuam GC - Mary Mc Kenna Diamond Trophy 2017 - Connaught Provincial Winners

Sligo GC Runners up of Connacht Provincial

Sligo GC Mary McKenna Diamond Trophy 2017 -  Connacht

Belvoic Park GC Winners of Ulster Provincial

Belvoir Park - Mary Mc Kenna Diamond Trophy 2017 Ulster Provincial Winners

Killymoon GC Runners up of Ulster Provincial

Killymoon GC Mary Mc Kenna Diamond Trophy 2017 Ulster Provincial Runners - UP