green fees

 

2018 All Ireland Finalists Mary McKenna Diamond Trophy

 Click here for Gallery 2018            Click here for Previous Winners    

Sponsors : Investec logo     WB Hotel logo       cassidywines logo1

Placing  Golf Club County Province
Winner Slade Valley Golf Club Dublin  Leinster 
Runner Up Ballinrobe Golf Club Mayo   Connaught
3rd Place Malone Gof Club  Armagh  Ulster 
4th Place East Clare Golf Club  Clare  Munster 

 

 

 

 

Final of Mary McKenna Diamond Trophy Sunday 9th September 2018 11 am

11.00AM  SLADE VALLEY Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 11.00AM  BALLINROBE  Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1  Marie Murran 18        Match 1  Angela Gill  15      
  Geraldine Mullaney  16  34    2/1    Connie Ryan 25  40  3  
Match 2 Helen Goodall  17     0   Match 2 Geraldine Ryan  19       
  Mary O'Neill  26  43        Peggy Butler  24  43   5/4
Match 3 Noreen O'Grady  15        Match 3 Catherine O'Toole  16       
  Betty McCabe  23  38    2/1    Eileen Byrne  23  39   
Match 4 Jo Clarke  18        Match 4 Pat McDermot  15       
  Anne McNamara  19  37    2/1    Breege Costello  25  40   
Match 5 Dympna Wilson  13        Match 5 Marian Scully  15       
  Pat McDonagh  22  35    Half    Marian Walsh  21  36   Half
  Subs:-           Subs:-        
  Mary Winters  26          Helena Burke  20       
  Bernie Chubb  27          Ann Galvin 22       
Play off for 3rd & 4th Place Sunday 9th September 10 am
10.00AM  MALONE Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 10.00AM  EAST CLARE Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1  Gillian Browne 13        Match 1  Margaret McNamara 20       
  Janet Pritchard  24  37    2 Up    Noreen Skehan  24   44  4  
Match 2 Ann Brown  10        Match 2 Kathleen O'Brien  18       
  Norma Scott  30  40  4/2    Mary Mannion  18  36     
Match 3 Eleanor McKelvey  15        Match 3 Evelyn Skehan  18       
  Wendy Reid  23  38    Half    Nancy Starr  27  45  Half 
Match 4 Hester Jackson  16        Match 4 Brid Hayes  15       
  Olive Pelan  21  37    7/5    Mary Brennan  25  40   
Match 5 Rosie Kirk  17        Match 5 Celia Moloney  22       
  Anne McCoubrey  19  36    Half    Mary Hogan  22  44   Half
  Subs:-           Subs:-        
  Liz Johnston  24          Margaret Lynch  28       
  Heather McIvor  14          Bridget Minogue  24       

Draw for Semi Final Day 1 Saturday 8th September

Day 1 results

10.00AM SLADE VALLEY GC  Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 10.00AM MALONE GC  Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1  Noreen O'Grady 15        Match 1  Gillian Browne 13       
   Betty McCabe 23  38  4/3    Janet Pritchard  24  37     
Match 2  Jo Clarke 18        Match 2 Ann Brown  10       
   Anne McNamara 19  37  19th    Wendy Reid  23  33     
Match 3  Dympna Wilson 13        Match 3 Heather McIvor  14       
   Christina Egan 25  38    6/4    Norma Scott  30  44   
Match 4  Marie Murran 18        Match 4 Hester Jackson  16       
   Geraldine Mullaney 16  34        Olive Pelan  21  37  5/3 
Match 5  Helen Goodall 17        Match 5 Rosie Kirk  17       
   Mary O'Neill 26  43      Anne McCoubrey  19  36    2/1 
  Subs:-             Subs:-      
   Mary Winters 26          Eleanor McKelvey  15       
   Bernie Chubb 27          Liz Johnston  24       
11:00 AM EAST CLARE GC  Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L 11:00 AM BALLINROBE GC  Single h/cap Combine h/cap Shots W/L
Match 1  Brid Hayes  15       Match 1  Angela Gill 15       
  Mary Brennan  25  40  19th    Ann Galvin  22   37    
Match 2 Margaret McNamara  20        Match 2 Catherine O'Toole  16       
  Noreen Skehan  24  44  4/3    Eileen Byrne  23  39     
Match 3 Evelyn Skehan  18        Match 3 Geraldine Ryan  19       
  Nancy Starr  27  45      Peggy Butler  24  43    2 up 
Match 4 Mary Mannion  18        Match 4 Pat McDermot  15       
  Margaret Lynch  28  46      Breege Costello  25  40    3/2 
Match 5 Celia Moloney  22        Match 5 Marian Skully  15       
  Bridget Minogue  24  46      Marian Walsh  21  36    7/6 
  Subs:-           Subs:-        
  Kathleen O'Brien            Helena Burke  20       
  Mary Hogan            Connie Ryan  25       

  

All Ireland Final Weekend

Date for your Diary -  7th, 8th, and 9th September in Woodenbridge Golf Club. Finalists from the four Provinces meet to find the 2018 winners

Opening ceremony at 7pm on Friday 87h.  Draw for Saturday  semi finals matches

Meals can be booked in the Pheasantry Restaurant by phoning 0402 35202 

Welcoming our Sponsors - INVESTEC  Woodenbridge Hotel - Cassidy Wines

  7th, 8th & 9th September 2018

Leinster Dublin - Slade Valley GC
Connacht Mayo - Ballinrobe GC
Munster Clare - East Clare GC
Ulster  Antrim - Malone GC

 PROVINCIAL SEMI FINALS

Leinster Leinster A-B Slade Valley GC vs Leinster C-D Dunlaoghaire GC
Connacht  Galway- Athenry GC vs Mayo Ballinrobe GC
Munster  Munster A-B Cork -Youghal C vs Munster C-D East Clare GC
Ulster  Ulster A Antrim Malone vs Ulster B Tyrone - Killymoon GC